Privacy Statement

Your rights in relation to privacy

Conservation Ecology Centre Pty Ltd ACN 152 024 961 (CEC) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by CEC and the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

This privacy statement may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does CEC collect?

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

Generally, the kinds of personal information CEC collects are contact information such as your name, business or personal addresses, email addresses, phone and fax numbers as well as banking and credit card details.

In some circumstances CEC may also hold other personal information provided by you.

How does CEC collect personal information?

Generally, CEC collects your personal information directly from you through:

  • exchanges and discussions with you, whether in person or via telephone, email, fax or post;
  • CEC’s website including the completion of online forms (including related to donations), registering or subscribing to any of our publications, submitting material or information or otherwise requesting further information.

There may be other occasions when CEC collects your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider, a publicly maintained record including publicly available information on social media or similar sites. Generally, CEC will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

Why does CEC need your personal information?

CEC collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes such as:

  • developing and facilitating a relationship with you;
  • inviting you to events and providing you with updates and publications; and
  • communicating with you about CEC’s projects and activities that may be of interest to you.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, CEC takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to CEC. However, without certain information from you, CEC may not be able to do the things outlined above.

To whom does CEC disclose your personal information?

CEC discloses your personal information for the purpose for which CEC collects it. That is, generally, CEC will only disclose your personal information for the purposes set out at paragraph 4. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties engaged to perform administrative or other business management services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law. CEC may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Security of your personal information

CEC takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. CEC holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

CEC will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless CEC is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Can you access and correct the personal information that CEC holds about you?

CEC takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that CEC holds about you, or you would like more information on CEC’s approach to privacy, please contact CEC via the contact details set out in paragraph 8 below. CEC will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

Access to your personal information

To obtain access to your personal information you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individual and that the privacy of others is protected.

CEC will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any communications from CEC, please contact CEC’s Privacy Compliance Officer at:

Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
Conservation Ecology Centre
PO Box 296
Apollo Bay
VIC 3233
Australia

Email: info@conservationecologycentre.org

10 Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to CEC’s Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly; and
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner.

CEC’s Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.